CICEM2011 Conference Program*

 

Date

Time

 

Program Activity

Sep 5th

7:00-13:30

 

Full Conference Registration, Workshops Registration

 

8:00-8:30

 

Welcome Address

 

8:30-9:30

Keynote Speaker

Prof. Alaa Sheta, Image Reconstruction of a Manufacturing Process: A GP Approach

 

9:30-9:45

 

Coffee Break

 

9:45-10:05

Computational Intelligence Track

 

Chair: Dr. Fadi Thabtah

 

 Paper Sessions

 

I1M1: Neda Abdelhamid, A new Multiclass Associative Classification Data Mining Algorithm
10:05-10:25 I3C4: Vanco Cabukovski, An Agent-based Intelligent University Information System
10:25-10:45 I4C10: Laraba Mohamed El Habib, Considering Context for Improving an Explanatory
10:45-11:05 I5C8: Ali Al-Ibrahim, Continuous Inductive Learning Algorithm (CILA)
11:05-11:25 I8C22: Omar Obarukab, Amir Ahmad, A Novel Data Mining Technique to Study Customer Satisfaction Data Sets
11:25-11:45 I9C24: Chady El MoucaryMarie Khair and Walid Zakhem, Improving Students Performance Using Data Clustering and Neural Networks in Foreign-Language Based Higher Education
11:45-12:05   C1C2: Ahmed Awad and Abdallatif Abu-Issa, LOW POWER ADDRESS GENERATOR FOR MEMORY BUILT-IN SELF TEST
12:05-12:25

I15C27: Hussein Abu-Mansour, Lee Mccluskey, Fadi Thabtah and Wael Musa, A New Prediction Method for Associative Classification

 

12:25-13:00

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Mona Nasr, Secure Cloud Computing Model

  13:00-13:30

Keynote Speaker

Mr. Mike Benson, Introducing IBM Cloud Computing System z

 

13:30-14:30

 

Lunch Break

HALL A

14:30-16:00

Cloud Computing Workshop

IBM Cloud Computing System z Workshop, Mr. Mike Benson and Rica Weller

HALL B

14:30-16:00

Mobile Computing Workshops Mobile Medical Applications Workshop, B.Eng. Dina Shaker
Mobile Computing using J2ME, Mr. Alaa Al-Makhzoomy

 

16:00-16:15

 

Coffee Break

HALL A

16:15-17:45

Software  Engineering Workshops

Software  Engineering Frameworks Workshop, Prof. Asim El-Sheikh, and Dr. Ahmed Omran

17:45-19:00

Software Testing Workshop: new trends and applications, Dr. Izzat Alsmadi

 HALL B

16:15-17:15

O3D Simulation and Virtual Reality Workshop, Dr. Evon Abu-Taieh
17:15-18:30

Current Innovative Practices in Software Engineering and Web Service Standards, Dr. Ghazi Alkhatib

18:30-19:00

Trust-Negotiation-Communication (TNC) Reasoning Model Workshop, Dr. Anas Quteishat

 

19:00-21:00

 

Conference Dinner

Sep 6th

7:00-13:30

 

Full Conference Registration, Workshops Registration

 

8:00-8:30

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Fadi Thabtah, MapReduce Data Mining for Association Rule and Classification

 

8:30-9:00

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Hussein Al-Bahadili, A Bit-Level Data Compression: State-of-the-Art and Future Trends

 

9:00-9:20

Software Engineering Track

Chair: Prof. Alaa Sheta

Paper Sessions

S1C5: Fatimah Aljamal and Izzat Alsmadi, ON IMPROVING TEST AUTOMATION AND COVERAGE
9:20-9:40

S3C16: Meliouh Amel, Chaoui Allaoua and Bourennane Elbey, An Automated Modeling and Code Generation of UML Behavior Diagrams

9:40-10:00 S4I36: Asim El Sheikh and Ahmed Omran, Suggested Framework for Agile MDA and Agile Methodologies
10:00-10:20 S9II3: Dina Shakir, Development and Beta Testing of Applications For Direct Trainee Observation In Medical Education Using an iPad Platform
10:20-10:40 E2C15: Hussein Al-BahadiliGhassan Issa and Maher Abuhamdeh, A Hierarchical Framework for Evaluating Success Factors of M-Learning

 

10:40-10:55

 

Coffee Break

 

 

10:55-11:15

e-Applications and Networks Track

Chair: Dr. Hussain Abdel Jaber

 Paper Sessions

 

E3C11: Nasser Dardas and Mohammad Alhaj, Hand Gesture Interaction with a 3D Virtual Environment
11:15-11:35 E4C1: Hussein Al-Bahadili and Saif Al-Saab, A Novel Compressed Index-Query Web Search Engine Model
11:35-11:55 E6C25: Khalid Jaber, Rosni Abdullah and Nur'Aini Abdul Rashid, Adapting and Enhancing the Searching Algorithm Based on Decision Tree Indexing for Large DNA-Protein Datasets
11:55-12:15 E7C14, Torky Sultan, Mona Nasr and Ahmed Kassem, A Proposed Secure Model for Cloud Computing Services: Cloud Software as a Service C-SAAS
12:15-12:35 E8C18: Mona Nasr and Shimaa Ouf, An Ecosystem in e-Learning Using Cloud Computing as platform and Web2.0
12:35-12:55 C8C3: Ahmad Elkhatib, A Review of Wireless Sensor Networks Applications
12:55-13:15 C11C23: Rushdi Hamamreh and Anas Melhem, THWMP: A Ticket-Based Secure Hybrid Wireless Mesh Networks Protocol
13:15-13:30 C12C13: Amer Abu-Salem, Sufian Yousef and A.  Hussein, Performance Evaluation of DSR Routing Protocol by Route Caching

 

13:30-14:30  

Lunch Break

 

14:30-15:00 Keynote Speaker Dr. Jafar Ababneh, Congestion Management of Computer Networks,

HALL A

15:00-16:00 Cyber Threats Workshop Combating Cyber Threats Workshop, Dr. Jafar Ababneh and Qusai Loai Alkurdi
16:00-17:15 The Xilinx ISE Workshop The Xilinx ISE Workshop, Mr. Ahmad Awad

 HALL B

15:00-17:15 Security Workshops

Oracle Security, Dr. Amjad Daoud

Web Security Vulnerabilities, Director Khair Arda

Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) for Online Security, Dr. Yassin Elcherif

 

17:15-17:30  

Coffee Break

 

17:30-18:00  

Best Paper, Best Presentation, Best Workshop Awards

Sep 7th

5:00 AM

 

Optional Trip to Petra

 

* Subject to change